Privacy Policy

At Lobster Cave, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

This policy details how Lobster Cave manages personal information about you.

In this policy:

  • Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable; and
  • Lobster Cave includes Lobster Cave Nominees Pty Ltd and FF Wholesale Pty Ltd.

What personal information we collect and hold

The kinds of personal information that we commonly collect and hold from you or about you include your name, your partner’s, family members’ and/or guests names, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, date of birth, your partner’s and other family members’ date/s of birth, date of special occasions or anniversaries, and bank account or credit card payment details.

We may also collect and hold some sensitive information, including your and your guests’ dietary requirements and food allergies.

How we collect and hold personal information

We aim to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from your bookings in our restaurant, your telephone calls and correspondence with us, from your participation in our Gold Medallion Club and from your activity on our website and social media platforms.

You can be anonymous or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless the use of your true identity is a legal requirement or it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

Why we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information from you or about you in order to manage our restaurant bookings, provide periodic newsletter communications, operate our Gold Medallion Club and provide you with information about special offers and promotions that may be of interest to you.

If we do not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to provide our full range of services to you.

Where we use your personal information to communicate with you for marketing and promotional purposes, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

Where we wish to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

How we hold and store personal information

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. We have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and take reasonable steps to ensure that it is protected from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Destruction and De-identification

We will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose. We use secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed.

Overseas disclosure

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients.

Access, correction & complaints

We have procedures in place for dealing with:

  • your requests to access and/or correct the personal information held about you; and
  • your complaints or concerns about our privacy practices.
  • For further information, or to make a request or complaint, please contact us

    To assist us to keep our records up-to-date, please notify us of any changes to your personal information.

    Contact

    Privacy Officer

    Lobster Cave Pty Ltd
    18 North Concourse
    Beaumaris VIC 3193
    T: + 61 3 9589 6329
    F: + 61 3 9859 5213
    E: info@lobstercave.com.au

    Last updated: March 2015.